Quantcast
[…] RentCo was one member of a larger group of seven related businesses.  RentCo owned all of the equipment used by related operating companies, leasing the equipment to its “sister entities” as well as to third-party customers.  Reasoning that it was one entity in a larger “controlled group of corporations” (Group) that collectively engaged in a “unitary transportation business,” RentCo asserted that it was entitled to claim the “public transportation” sales tax exemption.  That provision, Ind. Code § 6-2.5-5-27, provides:

Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.

According to RentCo, it had an “organic” unitary relationship with the Group’s operating entities that entitled them collectively to claim the public transportation exemption.