Quantcast
[…] (citing 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(i).)

xx.      Gypsum Hopper Grate – Sales tax applied to the purchase of the grate, which was used to prevent oversized pieces of gypsum from entering the gypsum storage silo.  The Department concluded that the grate was used to prepare the gypsum for the manufacturing process, i.e. it was used in pre-production.

 xxi.      Environmental Exemption – Three items – a “cooling tower filter,” “85 PPM Propane Nitrogen,” and a “Spool Assembly” for a “Baghouse” – were found exempt by the Department under Ind. Code § 6-2.5.5-30, which exempts property acquired by a manufacturer “for the purpose of complying with any state, local, or federal environmental quality statutes, regulations, or standards.”

Contractor Services – The Department ruled that Taxpayer was not liable for sales tax on two transactions with a contractor for the installation of “heat detection systems,” because the contractor was liable for paying the tax on materials used in the lump sum contracts.