Quantcast
[…] The Department also concluded that Leasing Company failed to remit use tax on its purchases of “bunkhouse improvements” (e.g. a water softener) and purchases of items used in its repair shops (e.g. uniforms, gloves).

Leasing Company argued the purchases were exempt under Indiana’s public transportation exemption for sales and use tax.  That exemption, Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-27, states:  “Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the [sales] tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.”  The Department by rule has defined “public transportation” as “the movement, transportation, or carrying of persons and/or property for consideration by a common carrier, contract carrier, household goods carrier, carriers of exempt commodities, and other specialized carriers performing public