Quantcast
[…] (b) A transaction involving aviation fuel is exempt from the state gross retail tax.

See Public Law 288, Sec. 31. 

But along with these two new exemptions, the General Assembly created a new aviation fuel excise tax (effective July 1st) at Ind. Code § 6-6-13-1 to -15.  See Public Law 288, Sec. 67.  The tax of ten cents ($0.10) per gallon is imposed on the “gross retail income received by a retailer on each gallon of aviation fuel purchased in Indiana.”  Ind. Code § 6-6-13-6(a).  The law further provides that a retailer “shall add the per gallon amount of tax to the selling price of each gallon of aviation fuel sold by the retailer so that the ultimate consumer bears the burden of the tax.”  Id.  “Gross retail income” excludes “the amount of any excise tax imposed upon the sale under federal law.”  Ind. Code § 6-6-13-6(b).  And the sale of aviation fuel is exempt if it is placed into the fuel supply tank of an aircraft owned by: