Quantcast
[…] Indiana Department of Revenue Pours Sales and Use Tax Assessment on Concrete Pumper; Modular Home Builder Wheels Away with Exemption

$
0
0

My colleague Fenton D. Strickland, see http://www.faegrebd.com/fenton-strickland, prepared this post.

In separate letters of findings handed down by the Indiana Department of Revenue in September, the Department rejected one taxpayer’s claim that purchases of equipment were exempt from sales and use tax under the manufacturing exemption and granted the exemption to the other.

Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-3(b) provides an exemption from sales and use tax for manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment that are acquired for the “direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing  of other tangible personal property.”  The regulations explain that items acquired are directly used in a production process if they have “an immediate effect on the article being produced,” meaning they are “essential and integral” to an integrated production process.  45 IAC 2.2-5-8.  In addition to manufacturers, industrial