Quantcast
[…] The industrial production exemption statute provides, “[T]ransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail [sales] tax if the person acquiring that property acquired it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.” Ind. Code § 6-2.5-5-3(b). To be exempt, the Department’s regulation requires that the machinery, tools and equipment must be “an essential and integral part of an integrated process which produces” the electricity.  45 IAC 2.2-5-8(c). But this exemption “does not apply to transactions involving distribution equipment or transmission equipment acquired by a public utility engaged in generating electricity.” Ind. Code § 6-2.5-5-3(c) (emphasis added).  (The same standard applies to the corresponding use tax.)

The Department observed:

Generally, electric utilities recognize three stages in providing electricity to customers: (1) production, (2) transmission, and (3) distribution.