Quantcast
[…] The Indiana General Assembly has sought to remedy these problems with its new amendments to the R&D exemption.  Effective for purchases made after June 30, 2013, all purchases of “research and development propertydevoted to experimental or laboratory research and development activities are exempt from tax.   See P.L. 288.   This is a significant, and welcome, departure from the existing statutory language that provides an exemption for “research and development equipment” that was “devoted directlyto experimental or laboratory research and development activities.  See IC 6-2.5-5-40 (a)-(b).  (emphasis added).

The General Assembly has also clarified that the revised exemption applies “regardless of whether the person that acquires the research and development property is a manufacturer or seller of the new or existing products,” meaning that third party or contract researchers are eligible for the expanded benefit.